QUEER CALENDAR

Back to All Events

DIY Culture 2015: Zines, small-press, comics, alternatives

  • Richmix 35-47 Bethnal Green Rd London, E1 6LA United Kingdom (map)

A day-long festival of zines, artist books, comics, artists-run spaces, talks, films, animation, poetry, video art, exhibitions, workshops - the spirit of independence, autonomy & alternatives.

 This year alongside the main festival there will be a programme of events and a special 3 week exhibition, #DIYJustice, which will take place in the Cafe Gallery from 22nd May to 12th June, produced and curated by Hamja Ahsan & Helena Wee of Other Asias, and Sofia Niazi of OOMK Zine. 

 EXHIBITION: DIY Justice - Ephemera from Social Justice Movements (Cafe Gallery at Rich Mix)
https://www.facebook.com/events/449266818579907/

 TALKS (main stage)
 1pm: TALK: DIY Justice - grass-roots social justice campaigns & exhibition talk https://www.facebook.com/events/1401276133529683/

 2.30pm: TALK: DIY Education Panel at DIY Cultures https://www.facebook.com/events/1641989936036142/

 4pm: TALK & SCREENING: DIY Science, Technology and Gender
 Women and Technology, DIY biology experiments, Luddites, hacking, coding, video art & science
https://www.facebook.com/events/1057463234281324/

 5.30pm: TALK: DIY Work - National Gallery Strike Solidarity, Zines & Comics on Employment & Austerity, Mental Health & Cuts https://www.facebook.com/events/391913030980959/ 

 POETRY (venue 1, upstairs, 4th Floor - Rich Mix)
 5pm - 6:45pm: DIY Poetics: Readings from Small-press, emphemera, collectives, DIY Poetry scenes & zines
 Stinky Bear Press
 Different Skies
 Rachel Long
 Becci Louise
 Chrissy Williams

 WORKSHOPS (venue 1, upstairs, 4th Floor - Rich Mix)
 2pm Make your own video game - Andrew Dennison
 3pm Gareth Brookes Embroidery Circle
 3pm Police and your rights
 4pm DIY Pom Pom and Tassel necklace workshop with Wildsuga - Sarina Mantle
 and more tbc

 MUSIC (venue 2, upstairs, 4th Floor - Rich Mix)
 tba

 VIDEO & ANIMATION (venue 1, upstairs, 4th Floor)
 Jo Syz, Katy Wang, Peter Millard, Evie Fridel, Eliseo Pau, Mandy Niewohner, Mike Estabrook, Harrison Banfield, Ethan Race, Chooc Ly Tan

 GIFs (venue 1, upstairs, 4th Floor)
 Rafael Varona, Yoshi Sodeoka, Qi Wei Fong, David Loh, Ellie Green

 ARTISTS BOOK EXHIBITION (venue 1, upstairs, 4th Floor)
 Bill Burns, Elsi Vassdal-Ellis, Antonio Claudio Carvalho, Fang-Jui Chang, Richard Roberts, Helen Malone and Camberwell MA Book Arts students.

 ZINE FAIR (main space + venue 2)
 OOMK Zine, Other Asias, Decoloniality London, Diaspora Drama Zine, Variant Space, Sorryyoufeeluncomfortable, Odd One Out, Numbi- Scarf Mag, Anomalie, Avery Hill Publishing, Bearguts, Beatriz Sanches, Becky Kidner, Ben Rider, Black & Blue, Black Lodge Press, Centrala, Cool Schmool Zines, Dirty Rotten Comics, Editions of You, Edén Barrena, Gareth Brookes, Gemma, Molly and Reiss, Hanecdote, Hannah Prebble, Hayley Fiddler, Interaction Design students, Juicy Records, Julie R Kane, Kate Rolison, Kingston Uni Illustrators, Kirsty Fife, Lindsay Draws, Mar Rubio, Marco Brunello, Mark Pawson, The Photocopy Club and Doomed Gallery, Thunderbolt Comics UK, Mike Medaglia, Minesweeper Collective, One Beat Zines, Parallel Magazine, Black Eye Press, Philippe Fenner, Querstret, Rudy Loewe, Ryan Humphrey, Saskia Rankin, Sender Brocken, Shed Press Publications, Sky Nash, Sophie Slater/ Birdsong, Stinky Bear Press, Teresa Ferreiro, The Chapess, The Lime Collective, TINY PENCIL, Uddin & Elsey, Valley Cruise Press, Vampire Sushi Distro, Wobbly Rock, Working Women, Isabel Greenberg, Dimitri Pieri, SE15, Paper and Ink, Kirstie Melissa, Kirsty Fife, Keara Stewart, Kellie Huskisson, Joel Millerchip, Ewan Aparicio, Dead Trees and Dye, Caroline Cesareo, Grace Wilson, The Feminist Library, STRIKE! 

 Communal Zine Shop (venue 1)
 DUPE, Panda Gordo, International Monster Unit, Kirsten Tambling, Marcelina Amelia, Takako Kuwahara, Blop ShopFrances Carbines, Gums and Tongue Zine, Mariya Ustymenko, Sophie Leigh, Upstream and Me, Fang-Jui Chang, Silvia Carrus, Sloveig, Sarah Murphy, Paradezines, Peony Gent, Phillip Hunt, House of Astbury, Robert Daniels, Mark Beechill, Doomtube,Elizabeth Salazar,Evangelos Androutsopoulos, Francesca-Ricci (20x20), Helen Vine, Ioan Morris,Jacq Applebee, Jonah Haffner, Alexandra Cook, Carolyn Storey, Chia-Ying Lin, Chung Yan Chan, Izzi Valentine, Ludovic Pujol, Fanzine La Raya, BORN n BREAD, TimeSprout (Vegan guide to London).

 Human Bookstand: Irreverence Inc.

 For all programme updates see www.diycultures.tumblr.com

 Website: diycultures.tumblr.com
 Twitter: @diyculturesfair #DIYCultures2015
 Facebook: /DIYCultures